Which is the quietest Balearic island? 2025 data, island by island
By sheer numbers, the quietest Balearic island is Formentera, with 11,690 residents and no airport. But if you are looking for a quiet island to live on or own a home, with services all year and its own airport, Menorca strikes the best balance between calm, protected nature and practical life.
Quiet can be measured in several ways: how many tourists arrive, how many people are on the island at the height of summer, how much the population swells compared with winter, and how much land remains undeveloped. No island wins on every count, so it is worth looking at the data one measure at a time.
Which island receives the fewest tourists?
Formentera, followed by Menorca. The Balearic statistics office (Ibestat) publishes Ibiza and Formentera together, but its human pressure indicator separates them: on the busiest day of May 2025 there were 22,317 people on Formentera, 161,659 on Menorca, 276,185 on Ibiza and 1,360,551 on Mallorca.
In tourist arrivals, between January and July 2025 Menorca received 993,640, Ibiza and Formentera 2,106,645, and Mallorca 7,884,814. Menorca receives roughly an eighth of Mallorca's tourists and less than half of the Pitiusan islands'.
Where is summer least noticeable?
The answer may surprise you. Relative to its population, the island that changes least in summer is Mallorca, because it has a very large resident base. In June 2025, Mallorca's peak was 1,392,626 people for 971,068 residents, about 1.4 times. Ibiza's was 290,219 for 164,265 (1.8 times), Menorca's 195,062 for 102,821 (1.9 times) and Formentera's 30,282 for 11,690 (2.6 times).
In August 2025, Menorca reached its maximum of 230,833 people, slightly over twice its residents. Menorca's socio-environmental observatory (Obsam) estimates 17 tourists per resident a year, against 21 in Ibiza and Formentera.
In other words, every island changes in summer. The difference is the total number of people and where they concentrate.
Where do people concentrate on Menorca?
In a handful of places. According to Obsam, Ciutadella holds 46% of the island's tourist beds, and the south coast has many of its holiday resorts. In Sant Lluís, the ratio reaches 33.1 tourists per inhabitant.
The north coast is different: fewer hotel beds, more open countryside and residential settlements such as Fornells, Addaia and Coves Noves. That is why two houses on the same island can experience August very differently depending on their location.
Which island protects its land the most?
Menorca was declared a UNESCO Biosphere Reserve in its entirety on 8 October 1993, and its planning has held back urban growth ever since. The Camí de Cavalls, a 185 km public path in 20 stages, lets you walk the whole coastline.
Formentera and Ibiza protect large areas of posidonia seagrass and natural spaces, and Mallorca has the Serra de Tramuntana. But the scale of protection in Menorca, applied to the whole island for more than three decades, is what best explains its calm character.
The four islands in figures
| Indicator | Menorca | Mallorca | Ibiza | Formentera |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residents (INE, 1 Jan 2025) | 102,821 | 971,068 | 164,265 | 11,690 |
| Peak population, June 2025 (Ibestat) | 195,062 | 1,392,626 | 290,219 | 30,282 |
| Peak relative to residents | 1.9× | 1.4× | 1.8× | 2.6× |
| Tourists Jan–Jul 2025 (Ibestat) | 993,640 | 7,884,814 | 2,106,645 (incl. Formentera) | incl. in Ibiza |
| Own airport (passengers 2025, Aena) | Yes: 4.2 M | Yes: 33.8 M | Yes: 9.1 M | No (ferry from Ibiza) |
| Tourists per resident a year (Obsam) | 17 | – | 21 (with Formentera) | 21 (with Ibiza) |
When should you NOT choose Menorca for peace and quiet?
Menorca is quiet, but it is not empty. It is not the right choice if:
- You want total isolation in August. The island doubles its population at the height of summer, and the best-known coves fill up.
- You want the smallest, most remote island. That is Formentera, at the cost of relying on the ferry and paying the highest price per square metre in the Balearics.
- You need extensive urban services in winter. Mallorca, with Palma, is the only island with a large city active all year.
Quiet at street level: Coves Noves
Within Menorca, peace depends above all on the exact location. On the north coast, Coves Noves is a residential area of Es Mercadal next to Port d'Addaia and the Addaia salt flats, close to s'Albufera des Grau Natural Park and about 20 minutes from the airport.
When architect Álvaro Ferrándiz designed the LLUM villas on Calle Acacias, a cul-de-sac with no through traffic, this was exactly the aim: stepping the four houses down the slope so that each looks out to sea without overlooking its neighbour. The views open eastwards over Addaia bay and the islet of na Macaret, and the full layout is on The villa.
Conclusion
Formentera is the smallest and least populated, but depends on the ferry and fills up proportionally in summer. Mallorca varies least, but only because it already has nearly a million residents. Menorca offers the best balance for anyone looking for a quiet home with a practical life: its own airport, year-round services, an island protected in its entirety and areas such as the north coast where summer stays calm.
If you would like to see the north coast for yourself, we can arrange a private viewing in Coves Noves or send you the LLUM brochure. Message us on WhatsApp at +34 611 359 567 (ref. VM-CN).
Frequently asked questions
What is the least touristy Balearic island?
Formentera, in absolute terms: it has 11,690 residents, and its busiest day in May 2025 counted 22,317 people (Ibestat). Among islands with their own airport, the least touristy is Menorca, with 993,640 tourists between January and July 2025, against 7.9 million in Mallorca.
Is Menorca quiet in August?
Quieter than Mallorca or Ibiza in absolute terms, but not empty. In August 2025, Menorca peaked at 230,833 people, just over twice its residents. The north coast and residential areas stay far calmer than Ciutadella or the south coast.
Which Balearic island is best for a quiet life all year round?
For a calm life with full services all year, Menorca is usually the most balanced choice: it has a hospital, schools, its own airport and two towns, Maó and Ciutadella, that stay active in winter. Formentera is quieter but relies on the ferry to Ibiza; Mallorca has more services, with far more density.
How many tourists per resident does Menorca have?
According to Menorca's socio-environmental observatory, the island receives about 17 tourists per resident a year. In Ibiza and Formentera the figure is 21. The pressure is concentrated between June and September and in places such as Ciutadella, which holds 46% of tourist beds.
Which part of Menorca is the quietest?
Generally the north coast: Fornells, Addaia, Coves Noves and the area around s'Albufera des Grau Natural Park have fewer tourist beds and a more residential character than the south coast or Ciutadella. Within each area, cul-de-sacs without through traffic make a real difference.
This article is for information only and reflects data available on the publication date.
Sources
- INE Annual Population Census 2025 by island (Ara Balears)
- Ibestat, human pressure in May 2025 by island (Ara Balears)
- Ibestat, human pressure in June 2025 by island (Majorca Daily Bulletin)
- Ibestat, August 2025 human pressure in Menorca (Menorca.info)
- Ibestat, tourists January–July 2025 by island (Ara Balears)
- Obsam: tourists per resident and bed concentration (Menorca.info)
- Menorca.info, 2025 economic yearbook: tourists per inhabitant in Sant Lluís
- Aena passenger figures for 2025: Menorca
- Aena passenger figures for 2025: Palma
- Aena passenger figures for 2025: Ibiza
- Visit Menorca: Menorca Biosphere Reserve
- Spanish Ministry of Agriculture: Camí de Cavalls Natural Route, 185 km in 20 stages
